Privacy Policy

Rooby respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.  

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version. 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://rooby.eu/ (the “Site”).

General Privacy Policy 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit/debit card numbers and/or iDeal information), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” We will never store any payment information and we are not to be held liable for them as payments and orders are handled by an authorized third-party payment integration system.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We may use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  COMMON LINKS:

    FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A EUROPEAN CITIZEN

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to the Russian Federation or the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records or until stated by applicable laws unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Detailed Use Of Rooby’s Privacy Policy

Article 1 – Definitions

  1. Website (hereinafter: “Website”) https://www.rooby.eu.
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Rooby, established at Gedempte Zalmhaven 849, 3011 BT Rotterdam, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: CoCN.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.  

Article 3 – Website content  

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Article 4 – Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors
  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
  • for violating the terms of this privacy policy
  1. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  2. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Article 6 – Collection of data

  1. Your personal data will be collected by Rooby and (an) external processor(s) . 
  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 
  3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register. 

Article 7 – Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 
  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at hereforyou@rooby.eu.
  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 
  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. 
  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

Article 8 – Legal obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Article 9 – Collected data and commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: hereforyou@rooby.eu.
  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.   
  3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Article 10 – Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

– Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.     

– Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We can not see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.

  1. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 
  2. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

Article 12 – Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Article 13 – Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Information Department, hereforyou@rooby.eu.

Your Cart

Follicular Phase​

From day 14 to day 28

Follicular Phase​

From day 1 to day 14

Follicular Phase​

From day 1 to day 14

In the follicular phase (first half of your cycle) estrogen level increases. Nutrients from flax and pumpkin seeds naturally regulate healthy estrogen levels. In particular, lignans of which flax seeds is a great source, help in reducing the breast pain and in clearing the body of excess estrogen. Both flax and pumpkin seeds are also rich in zinc and magnesium which minimize period related cramps and bleeding intensity as well as alleviate PMS symptoms and boost your mood. Flax and pumpkin seeds are also a rich source of healthy fats: omega-3 and omega-6 which are essential for optimal hormone production and your overall health and beauty.

Luteal Phase

From day 14 to day 28

Luteal Phase

From day 15 to day 28

Luteal Phase

From day 15 to day 28

In the luteal phase (second half of your cycle after ovulation) progesterone level increases. Nutrients from sesame and sunflower seeds naturally regulate healthy progesterone levels. Lignans present in sesame seeds help in regulating your cycle and detoxifying excess estrogen. By eating the combination of sesame and sunflower seeds you also take advantage of their rich nutrient profile. Vitamin E found in sunflower seeds helps to reduce the menstrual cramps, breast pain and migraine, and together with selenium serve as antioxidants boosting your overall health. Both types of seeds are also high in zinc, magnesium and vitamin B1 which support hormone balance as well.

Tropical Fruits

Mango, coconut and pineapple – all of the tropical fruits are here. We also added a little bit of organic mango essential oil extract to create a tasty summer experience. You can eat this raw bar during your work break and let your mind be lost on exotic tropical locations. WARNING: HIGHLY ADDICTIVE TASTE!

Ingredients

Dates* (39%), sunflower seeds* (16%), sesame seeds* (16%), coconut desiccated* (10%), dried pineapple* (9%), dried mango* (8%), maca powder*, natural mango flavour* (0,2%), salt.

*Organic certified ingredient.

Nutritional Information
What else will you get?

We use only raw natural ingredients so they preserve all their vitamins and minerals. Here is a list of what one bar contain: 

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B1
  • Vitamin B2
  • Vitamin B3
  • Vitamin B5
  • Vitamin B6
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin K
  • Beta-carotene
  • Calcium
  • Copper 
  • Cysteine
  • Fiber
  • Folate
  • Iron
  • Lignans
  • Manganese
  • Magnesium
  • Methionine
  • Niacin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Phosphorus
  • Potassium
  • Selenium
  • Sodium
  • Zinc

Chocolate Orange

Back to the classics! The combination of orange and chocolate is one of the oldest and most liked flavour combinations of chocolate lovers. Trust us, you gonna love this. We advise you to hide it from your family, friends or kids if you don’t want to end up ordering tons of boxes. Been there, done that.

Ingredients

Dates* (37%), sunflower seeds* (16%), sesame seeds* (16%), raisins* (raisins*, sunflower oil*), cacao powder* (9%), cacao nibs* (9%), maca powder* (2%), turmeric powder* (0,6%), black pepper powder*, natural orange flavor* (0,05%).

*Organic certified ingredient.

Nutritional Information
What else will you get?

We use only raw natural ingredients so they preserve all their vitamins and minerals. Here is a list of what one bar contain: 

  • Vitamin B1
  • Vitamin B2
  • Vitamin B3
  • Vitamin B6
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin E
  • Beta-carotene
  • Calcium
  • Copper
  • Fibre
  • Flavonoid antioxidants
  • Folate
  • Iron
  • Lignans
  • Manganese
  • Magnesium
  • Methionine
  • Niacin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Phosphorus
  • Potassium
  • Selenium
  • Zinc

Chocolate Cranberry

This option is for those who can’t live without chocolate in their lives. Don’t worry, we feel the same, and that’s why we have your back. It comes packed with cranberries to balance the strong cocoa taste. And, of course, no added sugar! Nuff said!

Ingredients

Dates* (36%), flax seeds* (18%), pumpkin seeds* (14%), cranberries* (cranberries*, apple juice concentrate*, sunflower oil*) (10%), cacao powder* (7%), cacao nibs* (6%), raisins* (raisins*, sunflower oil*), chokeberry powder* (1,6%), baobab powder*, salt.

*Organic certified ingredient.

Nutritional Information
What else will you get?

We use only raw natural ingredients so they preserve all their vitamins and minerals. Here is a list of what one bar contain: 

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B1
  • Vitamin B2
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin K
  • Copper
  • Fiber
  • Flavonoid antioxidants
  • Iron
  • Lignans
  • L-tryptophan
  • Manganese
  • Magnesium
  • Molybdenum
  • Omega-3
  • Phosphorus
  • Zinc
  •  

Berry Vanilla

An explosion of sour berries sweetened by the balanced taste of vanilla. Intended for those who adore fruity aromas and enjoy a bit of sourness. Our first successful flavour and a personal favourite. What more could you want in life if not berry vanilla?!

Ingredients

Dates* (41%), pumpkin seeds* (20%), flax seeds* (20%), cranberries* (cranberries*, apple juice concentrate*, sunflower oil*) (6%), Freez-dried mix of berries* (strawberries*, raspberries*) (5%), raisins* (raisins*, sunflower oil*), chokeberry powder* (1,8%), baobab powder* (1,7), bourbon vanilla* (0,6%), natural cherry flavour*, salt. 

*Organic certified ingredient.

Nutritional Information
What else will you get?

We use only raw natural ingredients so they preserve all their vitamins and minerals. Here is a list of what one bar contain: 

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B1
  • Vitamin B2
  • Vitamin B6
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin K
  • Calcium
  • Copper
  • Fibre
  • Folic acid
  • Iron
  • Lignans
  • L-tryptophan
  • Magnesium
  • Molybdenum
  • Phosphorus
  • Potassium
  • Zinc